Solved

boot problem with windows 8

Posted on 2014-01-23
13
2,121 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
I have a problem on my new PC W8.1.

Problem is the PC would not boot. The only ways to start it are:

·       turn it on pressing F12 then go Boot Manager and hit "Enter".

·       start with the USB Backup key inserted: the PC boots from the key.


These operations get Window up but with an error message:

C:\Users\bonessa\AppData\Roaming\newnext.me\nengine.dll      The specified module could not be found.

I click on OK and continue. From that point on everything seems to be working ok till the next re-boot. Should I just decide to live with this, or is there a fix.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jameskane
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39802435
Is it nengine.dll or Engine.dll?
Have you tried system restore?
Have you scanned your PC for malware or virus? Cause the path you give (if it is not changed knowingly) then it is a result of virus work.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39802447
Hi.

First about newnext: http://www.herdprotect.com/nengine.dll-8e6a6992a3c7fec4000fa1a4d764dd597109e0b5.aspx this is an adware. If it is connected to your problem? Probably not.
Now for some questions:
If you hit F12, what's next? Do you select the hard drive and it boots? Or do you select the USB Stick?
What do you mean by "Backup" USB key? What is backed up there?

Maybe you can solve it by entering the BIOS and checking whether the boot order is led by your hard drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jameskane
ID: 39802457
tried system restore.
The nengine.dll   is correct, not a typo
have scanned the pc with updated AVG - nothing detected.
 
thanks for taking the time !

jim
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 39802830
In Windows press Start - type in search pane MSCONFIG and right click on it - run as admin.
A small window will open. Select Startup - find there this nengine.dll reference and remove checkbox.
Save changes and restart.
If it does not help go to registry editor via regedit.exe and find the following key;
HotKeyCurrentUser\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
and delete the key which is referring to this dll or the program which uses it.

Here some info what it is and where it comes from:
http://www.herdprotect.com/nengine.dll-8e6a6992a3c7fec4000fa1a4d764dd597109e0b5.aspx
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39805827
you said it will not boot - what happens?  any screens, or errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jameskane
ID: 39806033
Just to recap the problem:

Problem is the PC would not boot/restart . The only ways to start it are:

·       turn it on pressing F12 then go Boot Manager and hit "Enter".

·       start with the USB Backup key inserted: the PC boots from the key.


These operations get Window up but with an error message:

C:\Users\bonessa\AppData\Roaming\newnext.me\nengine.dll      The specified module could not be found.

I click on OK and continue. From that point on everything seems to be working ok till the next re-boot. Should I just decide to live with this, or is there a fix.

Update on where I am
I tried to follow your leads whenever and wherever I could and spent hours on the phone with Dell; dit two restores, one partial and one total, the latter supposedly restoring the factory installation conditions; run all sort of antivirus and malware removal software, but the result is an absolute zero. I reinstalled my applications twice, backed up and restored my data twice; everything seems to work ok till when the computer has to perform a restart/ boot. That does not work. Result: the problem is still there.

I suppose I can live with it, but its not right - new pc and this is what I get !
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39806093
Create another user account and log into that. The error message about the nengine should then go away.

Run malwarebytes to scan the system for malware:

http://malwarebytes.org

Is your drive encrypted? That could be the reason you need the USB key. But as has been asked before, how did you create the key?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39806123
Actually the boot problem and the problem with this error message are two different problems. And should be fixed one by one.
Get into Windows once, then right click on My Computer - Manage - Disk Management.
Take a screen shot of this screen and load it here. I will help you to fix the boot problem.
And the question - have you tried the steps I suggested with the nengine.dll?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39806215
please answer my questions :  you said it will not boot - what happens?  any screens, or errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jameskane
ID: 39806297
Hi Nobus, On trying to restart the computer, here is what happens

The only ways to start it are:

·       turn it on pressing F12 then go Boot Manager and hit "Enter".

·       start with the USB Backup key inserted: the PC boots from the key.


These operations get Window up but with an error message:

C:\Users\bonessa\AppData\Roaming\newnext.me\nengine.dll      The specified module could not be found.

I click on OK and continue. From that point on everything seems to be working ok till the next re-boot.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39806774
jameskane - you posted that already 3 times, but it does not answer my questions :
you said it will not boot - what happens?  any screens, or errors?

TO CLARIFY :  that is without pressing any keys, or boot from USB
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39806819
Give me answers as well :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jameskane
ID: 39814970
Thanks to everyone for taking the time on this. With your inputs, but especially noxcho's, and with a little handholding from DELL - problem solved.  It was in fact two seperate  problems as noted.

Many thanks again
0