Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email signature configure from Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
We want to implement the signature from Exchange server 2010 through VB script for specific user group.

We don't want to implement signature with Transport rule so kindly suggest us any other way for the implement signature.
0
Comment
Question by:rigelnet
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39802501
This  scripts add a signature via GPO:

htp://community.spiceworks.com/scripts/show/1903-vbs-ad-signature-script

http://community.spiceworks.com/scripts/show/1689-set-e-mail-signature-from-active-directory

Here is a "HOWTO" about adding signatures:
http://www.techtips.co.za/setup-email-signature-with-logon-script/94/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
ID: 39802616
You can visit this post http://blog.chrislehr.com/2009/07/exchange-2010-hub-transport-building.htm to see some examples which you could use:


As for valid properties, you can use use anything in PS as a filterable property which should work I think, this list might give you some ideas to play with:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-ca/library/bb738157(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39802763
Why don't you want to use a transport rule?
You could just limit on who the rule applies to.
Although using a third party tool would be a much better option.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 2000 total points
ID: 39805966
Transport Rule. There are built-in variables for the AD data and you can use html for the signature layout:

$Signature = @"
<div style="font-size:10pt; font-family: 'Calibri',sans-serif;">
&nbsp;&nbsp;</br>
<b>%%FirstName%% %%LastName%%</b></br>
%%Title%%</br>
%%Company%% - %%Department%%</br>
Office phone: %%Phone%% - Cell phone: %%MobilePhone%% - Fax: %%Fax%%</br>
<a href="mailto:%%WindowsEmailAddress%%">%%WindowsEmailAddress%%</a></br>
</div>
"@

 

$SignatureRule = @{

 Name = 'Test Signature'
 Enabled = $true
 Comments = 'Standard Signature Transport Rule'
 Priority = 0
 ApplyHtmlDisclaimerLocation = 'Append'
 ApplyHtmlDisclaimerFallbackAction = 'Wrap'
 ApplyHtmlDisclaimerText = $Signature
 ExceptIfSubjectMatchesPattern = '^RE: ','^FW: '
 
 }


New-TransportRule @SignatureRule
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rigelnet
ID: 39848060
issue resolved
0