Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 database migration

Posted on 2014-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
HI,
I am supposed to migrate or move the current database of sql 2008 to another server which has sql 2005 installed and hosts several production sql databases like blackberry server database and oracle.How should i go doing this without hampering the process.
0
Comment
Question by:Nkops
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 1500 total points
ID: 39802505
Not possible to restore a 2008 backup to a SQL 2005 server.

You can use the "Generate SQL Server Scripts" wizard to create a script (including schema and data) that you can run on SQL 2005 to create the database.

Explained here:
http://www.devx.com/dbzone/Article/40531
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 39802555
#1 You can't restore a higher version of SQL backup to a lower version (same for attach DB)

#2 your options:
  - generate db script (set sql 2008 db in 2005 (90) compatibility and make sure no sql 2008 elements were used (e.g. 2008 datatype)
 - run this script in 2005 (create Db there) and start pumping data there from 2008:
   SSIS export\import, linked servers, bcp in\out, etc

also do not forget to create logins on the destination server...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 39802583
As mentioned in above comments, you cannot restore database from Higher version (in your case 2008) to Lower Version (in Version 2005) but you can definately create SSIS packages that will do the table creation as well as the copy paste of data for you.

Refer: https://ssisblog.wordpress.com/tag/how-to-perform-backup-and-restore-using-ssis/
0