Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 365 - move to a different reseller?

Posted on 2014-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,993 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Hi Guys

I have a client who has ceased dealing with their old IT company & wish to move all their admin stuff to ourselves.  Their current mail system is with MS Office 365 but their old IT company is the reseller.  Is it possible to move Office365 resellers without loss of email delivery?

Dalton
0
Comment
Question by:PCREPAIRIRL
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39803358
Open a case with Billing support and ask them to assist you with that. The client will probably have to disassociate their account with the old partner first.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39811830
Very easy to make the change from your Office 365 Admin Panel:
http://onlinehelp.microsoft.com/en-us/office365-enterprises/gg243435.aspx

(Get the Partner ID number from your new firm)

You will also want to change the delegated administrator:
http://onlinehelp.microsoft.com/en-us/office365-enterprises/gg243434.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PCREPAIRIRL
ID: 39812035
Thanks Jeff.  Mucho Appreciated :)
0