Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

where is DiskShadow.exe for Vista

Posted on 2014-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,468 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
I want DiskShadow.exe for use in Vista.  VShadow.exe does not work.
Cannot find the DiskShadow.exe anywhere.
0
Comment
Question by:Allan_Fernandes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39802964
DiskShadow is for Windows 8, Windows Server 2008, and Windows Server 2012.
What issues are you having with VShadow?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allan_Fernandes
ID: 39808362
VShadow is giving error for Vista where can I get the correct version.

The procedure entry point ClusterGetVolumeNameForVolumeMountPoint could not be located in the dynamic link library RESUTILS.dll."

Open in new window

The procedure entry point ClusterGetVolumeNameForVolumeMountPoint could not be located in the dynamic link library RESUTILS.dll."
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1500 total points
ID: 39812123
VShadow is included in the Microsoft Windows SDK for Windows 7 and .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 download The webinstaller will place the files at C:\Program Files\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v7.0\Bin\vsstools (C:\Program Files\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v7.0\Bin\x64\vsstools for the 64bit version) this is version 6.1.7600
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Allan_Fernandes
ID: 39817221
The exe was wrong therefore I was getting above error. The correct exe did not have sufficient rights therefore was not working. Is fine with running CMD as administrator.
0