Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot RDP to Windows 8

Posted on 2014-01-23
12
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Hi Support,

I cannot RDP to a windows 8 Pro operating system from the following mediums:

1. Microsoft Windows Server 2003 (Service pack 2)
2. Windows server 2012
3. Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

I receive the error " the remote connection has timed out".

Please assist.

Regards,

Keamo
0
Comment
Question by:xpandit
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Qwadrat4
ID: 39802667
1. Try turn off Windows firewall or make exclusion rule
2. Check that remote connections enabled (fDenyTSConnections parameter in HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentCotrolSet\Control\Terminal Server is set to 0)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Murfur
ID: 39802797
Check that RDP is both active and permitted through the firewall on the remote system.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39802904
Hello,

please check in system properties > remote section you have enable the RDP and in System and security  > Windows firewall > Allow an app or feature Through Firewall you have bypass it.
RDP.JPG
RDP2.JPG
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:vipin12
ID: 39802940
First of all, allow the remote connection from system properties.
Then, allow the default RDP port (3389) in the firewall.
Screenshot--195-.png
Screenshot--196-.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpandit
ID: 39803004
Hi All,

Thanks for the response I will try the above mentioned solutions and revert back to you.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39806409
On the Windows 8 PC, under the remote setting (Control Panel, System, Remote Settings) you have a 3 choices for RDP. To test use the one that says "any version of RDP".
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpandit
ID: 39806420
Hi,

Please see attached, I can only see two option.

Thanks,

Keamo
experts.PNG
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39806444
Choose option 2 and UN-check the box that says "only with ...network level authentication"
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpandit
ID: 39806459
Will do and revert
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39811361
Hi,

have you find solution.

Thanks Aditya
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpandit
ID: 39812063
Solution  provided by Lionelmm was successful. thank you to all!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 39812085
So please accept my answer as the solution and award a grade (A I hope--if not) and points please and glad to be able to help. :-)
0