Solved

removing program

Posted on 2014-01-23
6
239 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Hi Guys,

I am looking to remove teamviewer from my machine as it has a personal password saved somewhere, i have deleted the entries from the registry, from c:\users\username\appdata\roaming\teamviewer folder and uninstalled using rev uninstaller, but anytime i re-install it the saved password keeps showing...

anyone any idea how to remove it?
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39802595
Morning have you tried this? source of info teamviewer site

Log in with username and password under http://login.teamviewer.com.
Click on the Edit profile menu item at the top right corner of the page.
Click on Delete account in the window that opens.
Caution: When deleting your TeamViewer account, your entire account including the data it contains will be permanently deleted!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39802599
i dont have login for it :(
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 39802625
If you need the account password than you need to restore it to your registered email, but if you just want to get new ID you need to change your mac address, You can use tool like this one

http://download.cnet.com/SMAC-MAC-Address-Changer/3000-2085_4-10536535.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39802632
do you know the username and password?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39802883
1> First uninstall the copy of Teamviewer from your system.

2> Click on Start –> Run –> type %appdata% –>
delete TeamViewer folder and also delete “C:\Program Files\Teamviewer”

3> Delete registry folder:
hkcu/software/teamviewer
hklm/software/teamviewer

5> Clean your systems registry – you can use a free registry cleaner
for this purpose- CC Cleaner

6> Install a fresh copy of Teamviewer. Ensure you select the option
‘Personal Use’
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 425 total points
ID: 39805819
i nstall teamviewer - then use Revo to uninstall it :    http://www.revouninstaller.com/
0