Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server With MacBook Pro

Posted on 2014-01-23
9
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
We have a Windows Server 2008 setup with VPN.  It is properly setup and have several clients connecting to it (via Windows).  We now have an employee that wants to connect via her MacBook Pro.  Is there a guide or walk through on this?  Anything we should be on the look out for?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39802635
No problem, just let us know what type of VPN you supply (PPTP, L2TP, IPSec, …)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 39802638
Where do I find that out in Windows Server?  I did not orignally setup the VPN!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39802661
OK, first try this one. It's the most common VPN connection on Windows:

https://www.astrill.com/knowledge-base/69/PPTP---How-to-configure-PPTP-with-built-in-client-on-Mac-OS-X.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 39802685
Just as a backup (doing the install/setup later this morning) what if it is L2TP or IPSec?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Loobuyck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39802719
L2TP can be done via this tutorial: https://www.astrill.com/knowledge-base/68/L2TP-IPSec---How-to-configure-L2TP-IPSec-with-built-in-client-on-Mac-OS-X.html

For IPSec you use the Cisco VPN option if it's available. However, I don't think it is IPSec.

If it's not a Cisco VPN you'll need additional software, like VPN Tracker.

If you have a Shared Secret in your settings it's not PPTP, but likely L2TP.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Murfur
ID: 39802813
What VPN client software do the Windows client use?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39802824
Shrew vpn is pretty good.

https://www.shrew.net/software
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 39802833
It is a VPN setup with Windows Server with an open port on a basic AT&T UVerse router. No additional hardware or software.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Murfur
ID: 39802870
Then you should be able to add a VPN connection on the MacBook Pro using the NETWORK preference pane
0