Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Query

Posted on 2014-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
This is just weird.

Look at the two images attached. When I put a description in a field with a number after it I can set the field to Fixed. If I take the number out of the end of the column description it assumes it's a text field and won't let me set as a number field. In Data view the second example formats to the left and with a number in the description it formats to the right.

This cannot be normal. Is it corrupt?
Capture.JPG
Capture2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:DatabaseDek
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 39802768
Use of the NZ( ) function will return a string, no matter what you do.  if you want this value to be a number, you need to use the Val(NZ(..., 0)) or any of the explicit type conversion functions (cint, clng, cdbl ) to convert it to a numeric value.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 39802775
I may recommend to close the query and save the changes you made. Then, open it and try to remove the numbers. You may delete those spaces as well in between the colon sign ":" and the Nz.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 39803513
Thank you!
0