[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to fix PHP errors related to timezone in my hosting site?

Posted on 2014-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
I have joomla 1.5 website which is hosted in shared hosting. Now, I see the error log being enabled with this line,

[23-Jan-2014 16:43:44 Asia/Kolkata] PHP Strict Standards:  Non-static method JLoader::import() should not be called statically in /home/xtest/test/libraries/joomla/import.php on line 29

Open in new window


 Due to this error log, my site is locked after overwriting these warnings in the log file. So am unable to access the site.

Also hosting people says, you have to disable in your coding by upgrading the site.  Also they're not changing in php.ini for error log disable. They say, it will affect other sites.

Can anyone suggestion how to fix this further ?
0
Comment
Question by:Loganathan Natarajan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1200 total points
ID: 39802915
For a quick fix, try adding this statement to every page of the site (you can use a common file of some sort).

error_reporting(E_ALL ^E_NOTICE ^E_STRICT);

For a better fix, get a new hosting company.  What they are telling you indicates to me that they do not understand how to run shared hosting!

HTH, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 800 total points
ID: 39804161
I agree with Ray, get a new hosting company was my first thought.  Also... I believe Joomla 1.5 is an older version.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39805269
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39805602
Thanks experts. You're points are valuable.

I think I have to change the hosting.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39806483
I agree with that assessment.  When you decide to move, have a look at this page.  Any of these companies could provide good hosting or recommend a good host:
http://www.php.net/thanks.php
0