Solved

How to best migrate a W2003 (32bit) file server to a W2008 R2 (64bit) server?

Posted on 2014-01-23
15
89 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Hi,

Currently my file server (1TB of data) is still is a 32bit Windows 2003 server. I'd like to use a 64bit W2008 R2 server instead now. How would I ideally transfer the data without loosing the permissions on the shares, folders, etc?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Xeronimo
15 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ronnypot earned 500 total points
ID: 39802853
Hi,

For data, I would suggest using robocopy, it has options to copy data with security and file attributes. And it has also a sync / mirror option. So after the first copy you only have to sync the changed files at the migration moment.

Look here for all options: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733145.aspx

For shares, you can just export this registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\Shares and import it on the new server. After a restart you will see all shares on the new server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 39802885
Hi, thanks. But Windows 2003 isn't among the 'applies to' operations systems ... ? How about FreeFileSync? Do you know that one?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ronnypot
ID: 39802894
you can just run the command from the 2008 R2 server an example:

robocopy \\server2003\d$\datafolder \\server2008\d$\datafolder /E /B /COPYALL /SEC /MIR /R:3 /W:2
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 39802902
Ok, thanks!

D'oh ;)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39802914
Please go through below forum in that check the comment of NetWizz and it will surely help you.

Also use Robocopy for your file servers shares n rights to be intact.

http://www.technibble.com/forums/showthread.php?t=30895
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 39803066
ronnypot:

and what would the sync command (that I'd run after I have copied all the data to sync the couple of files that might have changed during the copying) look like? thanks!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ronnypot
ID: 39803082
You can just run the same command as in my exameple the /MIR function is for just update only changes.

So first time it will do a full copy and afterwards only changes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 39803088
Ok. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 39806197
Copying it with robocopy works so far, except for the users folders on my file server ... the domain admin doesn't have access on those by default ... so robocopy gets 'access is denied' messages ... any suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 39806208
Another weird thing though with robocopy:

When I start a second robocopy command (after having stopped the first one) with a different source and target folder then this new target folder quite immediately disappears from Windows Explorer!? Although it is still there, in a sense, since I can access it by entering the full path. Same for the command line: it doesn't get displayed when doing a 'dir' but it can be accessed with 'cd' ... ????

And after having aborted the robocopy command the 'NT Kernel & System' still takes 50% of the CPU?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 39811760
Update:

So the robocopy didn't work for all the files for some reason ... so I had to abandon that option.

Finally I had the idea I should have had all along: I've simply restored the virtual disks as new disks on my new datastore and attached them to my newly configured server! Works flawlessly :)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ronnypot
ID: 39811808
Strange the robocopy did not work, but afterall good to read you have solved the issue!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 39811820
ronny: the problem with robocopy was that some of the folders did not have the 'administrator' in their security permissions that copying the content didn't work. and then there was the strange issue of the 'disappearing' folder when I started a second robocopy command ...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845878
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0