?
Solved

Print Server from 2000 server to 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Hi,

I´ve a win 2000 server configured as a  print server with, at least, 200 printers defined.

I must move them to a new 2008 r2 virtual server.

Any guide? Which is the best way to do that?

regards
0
Comment
Question by:heze54
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:slimpckins28
ID: 39802810
do you have a vista machine around anywhere?  there is a migrator tool that can go from 2000 to "up to" vista.  or server 2003.  THEN, from there another migrator that will move them from that to the 2008.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39802971
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:slimpckins28
ID: 39803050
yea..thats the same one I was referencing too.  there are options!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 39803113
HI,

NO vista machines and, we don´t want to migrate step by step from 2000 to 2008r2.

There is a new VM 2008r up to date for this role.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
slimpckins28 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39804001
Ok.  Here is some info that MIGHT help...don't know...never tried

1.  Follow the above TechNet..from ManJunath about exporting the printers to a txt file.

2.  copy this location on the old server to the new one:

C:\Windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository

that is where all the printer drivers are.  they MAY NOT BE COMPATABLE with 2008, but the only way to know that is to try and print, or manually install the drivers / update the drivers.

3.  import the printers on the new server, they'll then have the drivers from the old already copied...and in THEORY..should mostly work.  (like most of the printers should work, depends on how new they are.  old printer, probably same driver for the different OS's...newer printers will probably need driver updates.


like I state before...never tried this, but theory says it should mostly work!!
0