Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook says "disconnected" under Windows 8

Posted on 2014-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
After installing Outlook 2007 on a Windows 8 machine, connecting to Exchange 2003 everything was working fine.

Up until about a month ago.

It simply now says "disconnected" with a red x in the status window in the lower right corner.

Tried creating a new profile, and getting rid of the old cached files.

The account creation authenticates fine and accepts the password, but it still reads as "disconnected" and doesn't pull mail.

any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:James Powell
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 375 total points
ID: 39802831
Is the AD Account locked out?

Are you in Offline Mode?  select File on the menu and uncheck Work Offline.

What's getting logged in the Event Log on the Exchange box when you try and connect?

What's getting logged in the event log on the client?

Can you ping the server FQDN

Can the user connect to his/her mailbox via OWA?

Is this the problem http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842022

Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Powell
ID: 39802838
Thanks Pete. We have been having some problems on the Exchange server side.

It's definitely not in "Offline mode".  I've seen that situation before too, but this is not the case.

I will confirm the other things you suggested and report back.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39804317
This can also happen if the Internet Explorer is set to 'Work Offline' as well.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:hecgomrec
hecgomrec earned 375 total points
ID: 39806657
Did you re-created the account or where you able to get outlook to use autodiscover and it did everything for you?

Before trying my suggestion check the user can use OWA and read/send messages.

I had a similar problem long ago... 2 years... at the end I just remove office 2007 from the machine, reboot, install it again... when for the updates and re-created the account... problem solved and never came back again...

I know is not like a real fix.... but it works!!!
0