Solved

PRINT TO A FILE WITH THE FILE PATH HARDCODED

Posted on 2014-01-23
7
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Visual Studio Power packs on VB.net 2013
I get the form to print to a printer with no problem with the code below

 Dim a As Date
        a = Today.ToString("MM-dd-yy")
        Dim pf As New PrintForm
        pf.Form = Me
        pf.Form.BackColor = Color.White
        pf.Form.Controls.Remove(ListBoxmachines)
        pf.Form.Controls.Remove(bntback)
        pf.Form.Controls.Remove(BNTPRINTEFF)
        pf.PrinterSettings.DefaultPageSettings.Landscape = True
        pf.PrinterSettings.DefaultPageSettings.Margins.Top = 0.5
        pf.PrinterSettings.DefaultPageSettings.Margins.Right = 0.5
        pf.PrinterSettings.DefaultPageSettings.Margins.Left = 0.5
        pf.PrinterSettings.DefaultPageSettings.Margins.Bottom = 0.5
        pf.PrinterSettings.DefaultPageSettings.Landscape = True
        pf.PrinterSettings.Copies = 1
        pf.DocumentName = Today.ToString("MM-dd-yy") & " " & "VSP ROOM"
        pf.Print()
        pf.Form.Controls.Add(ListBoxmachines)
        pf.Form.Controls.Add(bntback)
        pf.Form.Controls.Add(BNTPRINTEFF)




However I want to keep a electronic copy of the file. is there anyway I can print to a file  on PDF format an. I need to save this file  like for example  C:\files
0
Comment
Question by:teogos
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 39802869
Hi!

PDF-printers do allow normal set path, but it's double work.

Matti
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
ID: 39802881
A bitmap would be much more easier: http://www.vb-helper.com/howto_net_save_form_image.html

If you want a PDF, you will need to use a 3party library like Aspose or ITextSharp
0
 

Author Comment

by:teogos
ID: 39803045
The problem with the BITMAP, is that I do not want to print all the controls on the form, Like CLICK BOTTOMS
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:teogos
ID: 39803116
Matti,  can you provide with some code samples. If this is possible, I just want to save the file. and later if the user wants to print will be his choice once the file is save
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39803123
>>The problem with the BITMAP, is that I do not want to print all the controls on the form, Like CLICK BOTTOMS

Hide them, save and reshow them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teogos
ID: 39810061
Ok, Got the Form save to an Image with the code below

 Dim bmpScreenshot As Bitmap = New Bitmap(Width, Height, PixelFormat.Format32bppArgb)
        ' Create a graphics object from the bitmap
        Dim a As Date
        a = Today.ToString("MM-dd-yy")
        Dim gfxScreenshot As Graphics = Graphics.FromImage(bmpScreenshot)
        ' Take a screenshot of the entire Form1
        bntback.Visible = False
        Button1.Visible = False
        gfxScreenshot.CopyFromScreen(Me.Location.X, Me.Location.Y, 0, 0, Me.Size, CopyPixelOperation.SourceCopy)
        ' Save the screenshot  
        bmpScreenshot.Save("c:\VSP.Jpeg", ImageFormat.Jpeg)
        bntback.Visible = True
        Button1.Visible = True
        MsgBox("IMAGE SAVE")


But I want to everytime is save  put also the current date along with the image name on this line

bmpScreenshot.Save("c:\VSP.Jpeg", ImageFormat.Jpeg)
 but I can seem to figure out the sintax. I tried
something like this
Dim a As Date
        a = Today.ToString("MM-dd-yy")
bmpScreenshot.Save("c:\VSP.Jpeg& a", ImageFormat.Jpeg)
but does not work
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
ID: 39810497
bmpScreenshot.Save("c:\VSP" + Today.ToString("MM-dd-yy") + ".Jpeg", ImageFormat.Jpeg)
0