Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Having issues with Enable-Migrations in VS Express 2013 for Web

Posted on 2014-01-23
6
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
I'm attempting add some additional fields to the ASPNetUsers database table and I'm running:

enable-migrations -ProjectName "OAS_Live"

but I'm getting the following error in the Package Manager Console
PM> enable-migrations -ProjectName "OAS_Live"
System.ArgumentException: The parameter is incorrect. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070057 (E_INVALIDARG))

Server stack trace: 
   at EnvDTE.Properties.Item(Object index)
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.StackBuilderSink._PrivateProcessMessage(IntPtr md, Object[] args, Object server, Object[]& outArgs)
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.StackBuilderSink.SyncProcessMessage(IMessage msg)

Exception rethrown at [0]: 
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.HandleReturnMessage(IMessage reqMsg, IMessage retMsg)
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.PrivateInvoke(MessageData& msgData, Int32 type)
   at EnvDTE.Properties.Item(Object index)
   at System.Data.Entity.Migrations.Extensions.ProjectExtensions.GetPropertyValue[T](Project project, String propertyName)
   at System.Data.Entity.Migrations.MigrationsDomainCommand.GetFacade(String configurationTypeName, Boolean useContextWorkingDirectory)
   at System.Data.Entity.Migrations.EnableMigrationsCommand.FindContextToEnable(String contextTypeName)
   at System.Data.Entity.Migrations.EnableMigrationsCommand.<>c__DisplayClass2.<.ctor>b__0()
   at System.Data.Entity.Migrations.MigrationsDomainCommand.Execute(Action command)
The parameter is incorrect. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070057 (E_INVALIDARG))

Open in new window

Any advice would be appreciated as I can't find anything of use online (loads there but been thru stacks and still no joy).

Than guys
0
Comment
Question by:Steven O'Neill
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 400 total points
ID: 39805523
If you are using "enable-migrations", I assume that you are talking about Entity Framework, so it is important to know which version you are using?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Steven O'Neill
ID: 39805607
Hi there.
Thanx for the response and yes it is. I'm using v6.0.2 (from recollection).
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39806166
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Steven O'Neill
ID: 39806191
It is indeed. So does that suggest there's no fix for this issue then? How would I go about adding some additional fields then?

Thanx
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1600 total points
ID: 39806262
It looks like its not supported. See if Add-Migration command works but doubt it would.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Steven O'Neill
ID: 39806789
As you say that probably wont work so is there anything that I can do to add new columns to my membership system?
0