Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Considerations Before Updating Drupal Core ?

Posted on 2014-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
I've got a site using the OpenPublic distro on Drupal 7.

I'm getting flagged that I should update Drupal core.

1) What's the Drush command to update core?

2) Does updating core on a  distro. should have special considerations? Can something break?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nanharbison earned 750 total points
ID: 39805277
I am not sure about the OpenPublic Distro, but the Drush command is listed here:
Of course, you should have the Backup and Migrate module installed and making regular backups, and do a manual backup before you begin, that way you can always go back to the previous version.
https://drupal.org/node/1861436
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:sivagnanam chandrakanth
sivagnanam chandrakanth earned 750 total points
ID: 39820215
Make sure all your custom hook alters are compatible with the version you are updating..
0