Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP ProBook 4540S

Posted on 2014-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
4,028 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
I got a 4540S Probook,
there is two users in the BIOS that need to swipe (fingerprint sensor) or type a password to login, i wanted to disable that or change the password, as the password was not working and only the swipe was.
i downloaded biosconfigutility.exe and changed the admin password to 123456789 in order to activate it, now its saying even the admin password is wrong (i might , a very slight chance, have mis-typed the password for the admin.

i was wondering if removing the battery and the cmos battery for few hours would fix the problem, cause i noticed they selling new chips in ebay that are programmed with a default password, so i assumed the cmos trick wouldn't work anymore.

Thank you !!
0
Comment
Question by:Da_Ch0sen
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 2000 total points
ID: 39803094
No, your thinking is correct, there are no master passwords for ProBooks...

You need to either contact HP Support or replace the chip with one of these for example: http://www.ebay.com/itm/UNLOCK-HP-PROBOOK-BIOS-PASSWORD-CHIP-4340s-4440s-4540s-4740s-4710s-6470b-6570b-/171016291233?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item27d15d83a1#ht_2420wt_1172
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39803211
Oftentimes HP  will see this as a defect and replace the main board under warranty. I would push hard for this because it is the HP Protect Tools software causing the problem. I have had this happen on numerous models. You could also log into the BIOS via the guest accounts login because it will give you the access you need.
This is the exact reason I do a complete wipe of all new HP machines to not have that software on the system - tired of having HP replace main boards over this.

For some models, like the Elitebooks - and possibly this model, the only other option is to call support. They will send you a utility to extract some info from the BIOS. You would then need to send that info file back to them and they create a special utility for you to run on the machine. When you run that utility it will clear this all up. However, the last 4 times I did this process it was anout a 3 week turnaround to get the utility back from HP.
0