Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

remove xp system restrictions

Posted on 2014-01-23
8
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Hello,

i'm working on an XP laptop, that was removed from a domain.
it works fine, but seems to have restrictions installed, maybe via GPO ?
if so, can i inspect - remove - or change these back?

i would prefer not to do a fresh install, and i know how to do a repair (i know i can do that, so these will not be considered an answer)

thanks for any info
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 200 total points
ID: 39803099
You could download the "Policy Setting Reference Spreadsheet for XP" and then change the appropriate registry entries corresponding to your restrictions. Here is one direct link:

www.willharper.com/documents/windows-xp-group-policy-settings.xls >

or you could use Google to find and download from other locations.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 1000 total points
ID: 39803112
Was the machine removed from the domain, from the domain options? This would be either from Active Directory or from the machine's System Properties > Computer Name options.

If you are comfortable with the registry, you can run a registry backup and then delete the following through regedit:

HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft Key
DHKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft Key
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Group Policy Objects Key
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policiess Key

Open in new window


Exit and restart the PC.

Serious problems might occur if you modify the registry incorrectly.  For added protection, back up the registry before you modify it.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39803612
i selected the local profile, and removed the password from it. That's all.
i suppose the settings are stored in these reg keys? i'm familiar with registry work, but don't know all details.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 800 total points
ID: 39807019
In addition to ThinkSpace's comments, check out http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313222
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39807101
adam, thanks for the article; but , if i dont know what settigns were altered, is there not a unique place i can find them, and change them if needed?

thinkspace solutions, what would this registry change do?  reset ALL changes (thats what i want), or only some?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 800 total points
ID: 39807124
That changes them to the way they come from Microsoft.  Changes may or may not have come from a GPO...you can try using ProcMon (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx) during a blocking operation and see if any results come up as ACCESS DENIED.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39807163
As Adam stated, this should reset it back to default Microsoft settings.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39811775
thanks all !
0