Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7 boot

Posted on 2014-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
At work we use SCCM to image computers that we deploy. Once in a while a computer won't image. I have taken a screen shot of the error that sccm throws, but the SCCM guys tell me that it is too generic to determine the problem.
These are HP elite 8200 pc's and the part numbers are the exact same. So on a 8200 that took the image, in msconfig I enable boot logging, then I swapped the hard drive for one that didn't accept the image.  When the computer that didn't take the image has the hard drive in it from the computer that did take the image, it won't boot. So I take the hard drive out of the bad 8200, and look for the ntbtlog.txt, but it doesn't have it. If I put it back in the 8200 that imaged correctly, then it creates a ntbtlog.txt file.
My theory is that there is a driver that SCCM or Windows doesn't like. But the boot logging file isn't created, so I'm guessing Windows dies before it can create the log.
So is there a way in Windows 7 to boot so that each driver is loaded interactively?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Machie earned 1000 total points
ID: 39803231
You can select the F8 option (I believe) at the beginning stages of the install to 'Install 3rd party drivers'. I think this is what you are looking for.

Swapping the hard drives straight up does not work well with Windows7, as designed by Microsoft as a security feature. They don't want people stealing HDDs from a machine and then install on another to snatch the data - hence the failure to do a straight swap.

My suggestion would be to run the imaging process again, from scratch, after wiping the drive: start the install process and format the drive before installing anything. I have seen this with a few machines and generally a fresh wipe ad re-image is the fix.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kadafitcd
kadafitcd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39803244
Definitely a possibility that the HPs have different hardware within them.  Check that and then see if you can find the proper drivers for them.  Even though they are the same part number doesn't mean they have exact hardware within them.  Check on HPs website for drivers and use the product number on the bar code label when searching for the drivers. Or if you want us to help you with that post the Product Numbers in a reply.

If they are identical it's possible you have a bad piece of hardware as well.  Have you run any Hardware Diagnostics? Here is some info on the built in/on CD diagnostics that HP Provides

Good Luck HTH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39804694
so this is what i found out from the SCCM person
in the BIOS SCCM uses WMI to get information about the PC. On the PC that imaged, it had this info, and on the PC the didn't image, it did not have the info.
So I put the info into the problem PC and it is imaging fine now.
As far as awarding point, you guys answered the question I asked. But I asked the wrong question. I went off on a tangent about loading drivers when the actual problem was a SCCM identification problem
So, sorry about that, I'll try to ask the question correctly next time.
Thank you for the help.
0