Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing CRM Externally

Posted on 2014-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hi Peeps

I don't know much about CRM. but we have CRM server on our internal LAN environment and it has DB on SQL server.

The GM has asked that we make it so that it is presentable and accessible externally.

accessed by mail chimp, users, members etc..

I understand we need to air gap this and present a solution on the DMZ to secure the access.

can anyone lead to how this should be done. I wont be doing it. but would not mind knowing about how this would be achieved. thanks

AJ
0
Comment
Question by:Ancients
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Feridun Kadir
Feridun Kadir earned 1000 total points
ID: 39803125
If you talking about Microsoft Dynamics CRM, then you must configure an Internet-facing deployment (which involves switching to https and deploying SSL certificates and configuring Active Directory Federation Services).

CRM is web-based so you will need to configure your firewall to allow incoming requests via the firewall to the correct port on the CRM server.

This will provide access to the CRM web application and web services.

Does this help?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmcmunn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39803138
This is NOT a trivial task.  We had a lot of trouble getting ours to work properly, as do many people.  Here is a lengthy writeup that we used to help us.  Be sure to read ALL of the whitepapers MS has because it's going to be a headache if it went like ours did.

http://www.interactivewebs.com/blog/index.php/server-tips/microsoft-crm-2011-how-to-configure-ifd-hosted-setup/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 39984877
thanks
0