Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compact Flash for Router

Posted on 2014-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I would like to upgrade my Cisco router 2821 comact flash from 64mb to 128mb. Is it normal compact flash, can I buy this from a normal shop or need to buy below cisco specific one itself?


128 MB   = MEM-7301-FLD128M=
0
Comment
Question by:sumod_jacob
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 668 total points
ID: 39803203
This somewhat older article seems to state it's possible to use generic Flash cards: http://packetlife.net/blog/2009/nov/2/generic-compact-flash-cards-and-cisco/

Personally I've never tried it because I didn't need to, doesn't mean I wouldn't try it though ...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:unfragmented
unfragmented earned 668 total points
ID: 39803351
i've used a range of generic CF cards in all my 2800 series routers without a problem.  Cisco are within their right to refuse support for the device if its likely the non-genuine part is causing the issue.  That said, the 2800's are EOL so no support anyway.  So buy the generic stuff.  I'd also go for at least 512M.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:amatson78
amatson78 earned 664 total points
ID: 39808959
I personally use a 1GB SanDisk Ultra II in my 2801 router with no issues at all. I highly recommend it.
0