Solved

Problems for Macs to access a Windows 2008R2 fileserver?

Posted on 2014-01-23
7
376 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hi,

I'm migrating my file server from W2003 to W2008R2 and now I've, by chance, surfed on a page that tells me that Macs can't access Windows shares on W2008R2 just like that anymore!? Or that there are a lot of problems if they do?

Can somebody shed some light on this, please?

My Mac clients were able to access shares on my W2003 servers without problems (and I hadn't even shared them in 'Macintosh' mode) ... is that going to change now?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Xeronimo
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39803252
Could you post the URL to that page? I am unaware of any problems connecting Macs to Win 2008 server.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39803258
Usually problems of that nature are posted here: http://macwindows.com
but I don't see any mention of them.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39803266
See also: http://www.macwindows.com/win_server_reports.html for all sorts of tips about joining Macs to Windows servers.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 39803289
Hi,

I've read it here (yes, it's from 2010 but it's referring to R2): http://www.zdnet.com/windows-server-2008-drops-the-ball-for-mac-compatibility-4010017735/

Thank you so far!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Loobuyck
Peter Loobuyck earned 250 total points
ID: 39803731
Well, AFP support has been dropped, but fortunately, macs support both smb and smb2. So no problem!
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 250 total points
ID: 39803762
That is correct. All that article is saying is that you have to use the SMB protocol to file share, not AFP. Since Macs now support SMB, that should not be a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 39805740
Ah, ok! Thanks. Phew ;)
0