Solved

Word 2010 issues

Posted on 2014-01-23
7
501 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
I have a few users who we migrated from Office 2003 to Office 2010 and now they are having issues with word.  When these files were in word 2003, there was no proplem, but now having been migrated to Office/word 2010, they get a message stating that:

"Word failed to start correctly last time.  Starting word in safe mode will help you correct or isolate a startup problem in order to successfully start the program.  Some functionality may be disabled in this mode.

Do you want to start word in safe mode?"

The issues is that even after selecting YES or NO, nothing happens.  This is only for some Word documents and not others.

This occurs within both XP and Win7.
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut71412
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39803259
Check what Add-ons are active in Word. Have you go a modern version of Adobe?

Then go to Control Panel, Programs and Features, look for Office and do a Repair.

Do this for a test computer and test the results.

Office 2010 works fine on Windows 7 and on XP (although a bit of a pig for XP).

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39803263
Did you try to repair Word?

windows key + r
Type:
winword /r

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut71412
ID: 39803547
I did attempt the following:

detect/repair
complete uninstall and reinstall
deleted normal.dot
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39803580
Take one of the problem documents.  Open it on the old machine with Word 2003. Create a new Word document. Copy the contents of the old document into the new Word 2003 document. Save as a new name.

Now open the newly saved file in Word 2010. Does it crash?

Did you try removing Add-ons?  

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut71412
ID: 39803848
Just to be clear, I'm supposed to remove the Add-ons?  Which ones?  Can you show me?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 39803900
There are a lot of Add-ons and mine may be different than yours.

Word, File, Options, Add-ins:

I have Adobe, Date, Financial Symbol, Instant Messaging, Measurement Converter, Phone number as Active COM Add-ins.

I have Actions Pane, Custom XML Data, Headers and footers for Document Inspector, Hidden Text, Invisible Content, Microsoft Actions Pane 3, OneNote about Word, and Time XML as Inactive Application Add-ins.

I show under the Manage Disabled Items at the bottom No Disabled Items (because my Word is functioning normally).

Try Starting Word 2010 in Safe Mode:

Locate Microsoft Word 2010 in the Start Menu, Hold Down Ctrl and click on the menu item. A pop up should appear asking if you wish to start in Safe Mode.  Say yes.

Test Word in Safe Mode with Problem documents.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39818730
@uppercut71412 - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0