Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Data Center

Posted on 2014-01-23
6
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Does maintenance of Data Center UPS fall under IT Network Engineer or Facilities Management?

Can you share any links or reports? I found one that talks about a collaboration between the two.
0
Comment
Question by:YRMC_Infrastructure
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 1500 total points
ID: 39805568
I'd vote for facilities.  A UPS is something that a network depends on,
not inherently part of the network.  If you define "facilities" to include
HVAC and power (which seems reasonable), then the UPS would be
part of the facilities management.

That said -- I am looking at it for the data center UPS systems.  if you're
talking about a rack-mounted UPS, I could see that as being something
besides Facilities -- whether network or server depends on your
preference, and perhaps what else is in the rack.

My thinking is that a site-wide UPS doesn't use much of the skills that
a network engineer is taught in network class -- at least for the big ones.
But you might not want a facilities guy mucking around with a rack UPS
when he doesn't know what's going on with the other equipment in
the rack.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 39807136
We manage and schedule service for our symmetra 40K within our IT Data Center.

It only makes sense to us to do it this way. Before we bought the whole room solution we were in charge of all the individual rack ups'.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 39807230
@Jeff Perry:
> We manage and schedule service for our symmetra 40K within our IT Data Center.

Good... but who is "we"?  Are you Facilities, Network Admin, Server Admin, or something else?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 39807308
We as in our IT. Network Admin.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39813435
Its obvious Rack UPS comes under DC management (Defined as all aspects of IT, Networking, monitoring and management of the DC)

A DC UPS should probably come under DC management as well.

A building UPS probably comes under Facilities
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:YRMC_Infrastructure
ID: 39814154
B
0