Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ESXi 5.1 - adding additional VM's question

Posted on 2014-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell PE R710 running ESXi 5.1 with 72GB of ram. It is currently running 8 Win 2008 virtual servers totalling 42GB of ram.

I'm rather new to VMWare. Can I just easily bump up the ram on some of my current vm's? Some are running just 4GB and I want to bump it up to 8.

Also, what about adding additional Win 2008 servers. Can I add more so long as the ram total does not go above 72GB?

Thanks. Sorry for the basic questions.
0
Comment
Question by:cb_it
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39803413
Yes, you can easily bump up the ram.

You will need to power off the VM, then Right Click the VM, Edit Settings, and Adjust the Memory value.

You can also enable for Hot Plug Memory, which would enable you to increase memory whilstt the VM was running, if supported by the VM OS.

Correct keep adding until you get to about 70GB! (leave a small margin for the ESXi OS)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Subhashish Laha earned 1000 total points
ID: 39803416
With 72 GB RAM on Host, I would recommend you should calculate up to 68 GB available RAM for VMs. You need to exclude some memory for ESXi Host and for VM overheads.

You should check ESXi host Summary Tab for current Memory consumption's.

Refer below link for memory overhead on VMs.

https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp#com.vmware.vsphere.resmgmt.doc/GUID-B42C72C1-F8D5-40DC-93D1-FB31849B1114.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 39803445
Thanks for the quick replies. I will accept both solutions. My host memory usage says 43673.00 MB, so right about 42GB. I will bump up a server or 2.

Thanks again!
0