Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

3 session at the same time win 2012

Posted on 2014-01-23
8
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I have a windows 2012 server. There is a special program installed(for Sales department).
3x Person must be login this server at the same time (only one name and password if possible) ,But not like terminal service. Because there is a special program and
They have to only special program look at.

is it possible?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ronnypot
ronnypot earned 400 total points
ID: 39803330
Hi,

If users are going to logon to a server you need Remote Desktop Services (former Terminal Services). The built-in 2 connections are only for administrative purposes and nothing else.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Felix Leven
Felix Leven earned 1600 total points
ID: 39803342
If the "special program" is installed on the user Computers and only uses resources from the Server for example: open files or Folders, use a database, connect to a Service on the Server everything is OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39803352
But i would like they all see the same screen like VNC .

I plan to give one of them control right but other two not.the other not schreen sharing can do.

is it possible ? and how ? what?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Felix Leven
Felix Leven earned 1600 total points
ID: 39803383
That's not possible, withóut additional Software. Only one Person can see the screen of another user (Remote assist).
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39805693
free software
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Felix Leven
Felix Leven earned 1600 total points
ID: 39805759
Vnc is available for windows, but i am not sure if you can do all that screen sharing with it
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39806682
then sugestion pls
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 1600 total points
ID: 39811466
This app should be enough, to work with 3 People on one Desktop:
http://www.beamyourscreen.com/

Microsoft also has a Little too, but you Need LIVE-accounts for it:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2008.07.utilityspotlight.aspx
0