Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I run PrintUI.DLL silently via login script?

Posted on 2014-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,990 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Here is my situation: I need to remove network shared printers from client computers. The printers were originally shared from a SBS03 box, but the SBS03 box is no longer on the network. AD and printer sharing has been taken over by a 2008r2 box. The problem is that many computers still have a connection to the printers shared from the SBS03 box. I have the following commands in my login script:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /dn /n\\OLD_SERVER\PRINTER1
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /dn /n\\OLD_SERVER\PRINTER2

This is working well, but here is the snag: Every login after the first, the users get an error that states:

"Printer connection cannot be removed. Double check the printer name and make sure that the printer is connected to the network."

Is there a way to suppress messages from PrintUI.DLL or force it to run silently?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:FuelSupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mlongoh
mlongoh earned 400 total points
ID: 39803362
You can write a vbscript to run these two commands silently:

Set wsShell = CreateObject("wscript.shell")
wsShell.Run "rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /dn /n\\OLD_SERVER\PRINTER1", 0, True
wsShell.Run "rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /dn /n\\OLD_SERVER\PRINTER2", 0, True


Save the script as DelPrn.vbs, and set your logon script to run this script.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 1600 total points
ID: 39803364
/q quiet mode, do not display error messages
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FuelSupport
ID: 39805229
/Q is what I was looking for. Thank you!
0