[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access "Continued on Next Page"

Posted on 2014-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Hi,

I have a report, that has several headers. How can I make the header say "Continued on Next Page" if it carries down to the next page in the report?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39803443
You can try this:

Add a textbox named "txContinued" to the Header section you want to "continue" and set the ControlSource to "=Count(*)" (note: include the equals sign in the expression).

Add a textbox to the Detail section named "txDetNum". Set the ControlSource to "=1" (include the = sign) and the RunningSum property to "Over Group".

In the Page Footer, add a textbox and set the ControlSource to this:

=IIF(txContinued < txDetNum, "Continue on Next Page", "")

You also may need to set some of the Detail or Group formatting options, like "KeepTogether=Yes".

Disclaimer: I picked this up from an old newgroup posting years ago and have used it several times, but not recently. I cobbled this together from memory, so hopefully it will work as expected. If it doesn't post your database with that code in place on your report and we can work it out.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39803558
There's also the .HasContinued/.WillContinue properties, but I don't know if they ever fixed the bugs in those.

Scott's approach will certainly work though.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39803575
BTW, if you want to know if a group has continued, as long as you have a unique key within the group, you can save the last value print and then in the headers OnPrint, compare the current value to the last printed one.

If their the same, the group has continued onto the next page.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39807806
Just a few more comments...

You did not posts any details on your report, (Grouping settings, Page breaks, etc)
...so it is difficult to give you can exact solution...

You also said:
I have a report, that has several headers.
...then
How can I make the header say...

So in which of the "several headers" do you want this to appear in?

The other stumbling block here is that it can difficult to put this type of info in a "Header".
This is because in order to see if more records will be printed on the next page, you need to know two things:
1. How many records are printed already on the page
2. The total number of records.
The number of records printed on the page is not known until after the page is printed. Thus, this value is not easily determined in the Page header (before any records print)...
...Make sense?

As Scot mentions, if you posted a sample of your DB and clearly state what values you want to appear and where, ...any of us will be able to assist.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0