[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Which is the vmware port to connect the server and the console?

Posted on 2014-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hello I need to connect the console vSphere to the server I have to map the port but I don't know the port.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39803421
443 TCP
902 TCP

also common ports are listed here

VMware KB: Required ports for configuring an external firewall
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39812573
Hello I proved mapping ports with NAT, but I didn't it working.

I just change the router and I'll try again tonight.

I use a comtrend as ADSL ROUTER and behind it a Zywall 20 USG as Firewall.

I'll tell you.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39813188
Maybe you need to setup a reverse nat to the return traffic from your ESXi knows where to go...


Just a thought
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39820148
I never used reverse NAT, i'll read about this.

Thanks.

I'll tell you if I found any problem.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39984043
thanks
0