Solved

Need to automatically startup VMWare Workstation 10 Virtual Server at host boot

Posted on 2014-01-23
7
13,280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Hello Experts!

We have a virtual machine running in VMWare Workstation 10 and it's working great!  However, I need that virtual machine to startup automatically when the host PC reboots.  I can't for the life of me figure out how to do it and my SearchFu is failing me.  Please help.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tganus
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39803514
To determine if your virtual machines are configured to autostart:

   

1. Log in as root to your ESX host with SSH.

   

2. Open the /etc/vmware/hostd/vmAutoStart.xml file in text editor.

   Search the file for the entry:

    <enabled>true</enabled>

   
Note: If you find this entry, the autostart functionality is enabled. If you do not find this entry, the functionality is disabled.


    To disable autostart for all virtual machines on the host, edit this entry to:

    <enabled>false</enabled>

    If you want to enable the functionality, add the entry immediately after the line ending with:

    </dynamicProperty>

    Save your changes and exit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tganus
ID: 39803632
How do I figure out my ESX host?  I'm running VMWare Workstation in a Windows OS.  Forgive my lack of knowledge of VMWare and the associated things...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39803781
Here is an article  on Changing a forgotten root password on an ESX/ESXi host

If you still need help just let me know.....
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:tganus
ID: 39803978
I really appreciate your help!  But either I'm stupid (quite possible) or we're not on the same page.  I don't think I have an ESX/ESXi host.  Isn't that specific physical hardware for running virtual machines on?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jose Ramirez
ID: 39804418
Hi, ESX would not apply in here as Workstation is a Type II Hypervisor, which means it runs on top of an already existing OS (opposite to ESXi which is basically just a bare-metal hypervisor)

Now that we cleared that, in order to help you I'll need to know if you're running Workstation on a Windows or Linux Box, and which version.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 39805548
you need to share the virtual machine
in workstation, press F9 for the virtual machine library
right-click on one of the virtual machines, go to manage -> share
follow the steps and select whether to move it or create a clone

if you need to change any sharing options like the port number or folder location you can modify that first in the preferences

once it's shared, you will see a "Shared VMs" in the library list
click on that and on the right you will see "Manage AutoStart VMs" and check the one you just shared to run at startup
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tganus
ID: 39807534
That's it!  Thanks!  :)
0