Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Point Servers to another NTP Server

Posted on 2014-01-23
6
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Our client systems are picking up NTP via the DHCP server.  What is the best method to point static IP servers to the same source as the clients?
0
Comment
Question by:iNetSystem
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39803536
GPO:
Computer -> admin templates -> System -> Windows time sercive -> time providers
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39803552
From an elevated command prompt on your PDCe:

w32tm /config /syncfromflags:manual "/manualpeerlist:0.ca.pool.ntp.org,0x1 1.ca.pool.ntp.org,0x1 2.ca.pool.ntp.org,0x1 3.ca.pool.ntp.org,0x1" /reliable:yes [Enter]

w32tm /config /update [Enter]

net stop w32time && net start w32time [Enter]

w32tm /resync /force [Enter]

w32tm /query /source [Enter]

Your response to this one should be: 1.ca.pool.ntp.org (or other). This will set your PDCe as authoritative time source for the domain which is what it is supposed to be.

Check your SCOPE OPTIONS in DHCP to see if NTP has been set to the DHCP server and remove that setting.

www.ntp.org is where to find your local servers as the above server settings are for our Canadian ones.

Philip
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 39803553
Hi,

Refer this MS article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042/ which should fix your issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 39803603
A bit confused on the solutions.

NTP is on the DC under DHCP Options and is fine, I wouldn't want to remove it.
Are you suggesting if I manually correct the PDC time that all member servers will automatically catch up?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39803621
The PDC is the "authoritative" time source but all other Domain Controllers get that Time source from the PDC and distribute the time to the clients. Depending on the DC the client is authenticating from that is the time source where that PC is getting it from.

If your clients are getting there time source from a DC that is not holding the PDC role this is normal and it is setup this way to distribute the load among the DC's.

You can check what DC you are authenticate to by doing the following..
- open cmd
- type: set logonserver

That command will tell you what DC you are authenticating to which will also be the server your machine is getting its time source from (unless harden in the registry or settings from the DHCP).

As already listed above you can resync your client/server using the w32tm /resync command. If you need to continue to do this then there might be something wrong with the client/server in regards to the trust on the domain.

I personally would not recommend hardening the PDC server in the registry as it should distribution among all the DC's in the environment.

If a machine is out of sync and you resync it using the w32/tm command depending on how far off the time is it will not resync instantly and is a gradual process.

Will.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39826022
Hi, do you need more assistance on this Topic ?
0