Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect 2 domains to VPN server

Posted on 2014-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
We have a 2 way fores/domain between two domains and domain1 can connect from a desktop to our VPN using domain1\user and their password.

Is there a way to have a user on domain2 to connect from a desktop to the vpn using domain2\user and their password?

What settings would the user on domain2 need and what settings should be set on the VPN server?
0
Comment
Question by:Benjosp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39804076
If you have a 2 way "transitive" trust between 2 Forest Root Domains, then domainA can login to workstations in DomainB and Domain B can login to workstations in DomainA.
I beleive that is the setup that you above?

Will.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39804109
I agree. Besides assigning Dial-In privileges for RAS you should not need to do more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benjosp
ID: 39804182
Will,

you are correct, my set up is as you described. but the user in domain 2 is not able to log in to the VPN.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39804223
Are you using local accounts on your VPN in domainB? What are the error messages you are getting when you are trying to authenticate? If you have do it from domainA via VPN can you verify/conpare both settings on both VPN's?

Will.
0