Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare, CPU average

Posted on 2014-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I took two samples from esxtop under heavy load on a single VM on a rather large machine

The first one is esxtop (CPU)

 4:35:08pm up 31 min, 772 worlds, 1 VMs, 10 vCPUs; CPU load average: 0.17, 0.12, 0.11
PCPU USED(%):  52  52  52  52  52  52  52  52  51  53 0.3 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.6 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.1 3.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.5 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0 2.8 0.0 AVG: 6.7
PCPU UTIL(%):  99  98  99  98  97  97  99  99  97  99 0.3 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 2.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.4 0.0 0.3 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.8 0.0 AVG:  12
CORE UTIL(%):  99      99      99      99      99     0.3     0.2     0.1     0.1     0.2     0.2     0.2     0.2     0.2     0.1     0.1     0.1     0.1     0.1     0.3     0.5     0.1     0.1     3.1     0.1     2.0     0.0     0.1     0.5     0.3     0.1     0.3     0.1     0.0     0.1     0.1     0.1     0.0     0.0     2.8     AVG:  12

Open in new window


The second one is esxtop -N

 4:35:16pm up 31 min, 772 worlds, 1 VMs, 10 vCPUs; CPU load average: 0.02, 0.00, 0.01

   PORT-ID              USED-BY  TEAM-PNIC DNAME              PKTTX/s  MbTX/s    PKTRX/s  MbRX/s %DRP
  33554433           Management        n/a vSwitch0              0.00    0.00       0.00    0.00   0.
  33554434               vmnic0          - vSwitch0              3.50    0.01      26.62    0.02   0.
  33554435     Shadow of vmnic0        n/a vSwitch0              0.00    0.00       0.00    0.00   0.
  33554436                 vmk0     vmnic0 vSwitch0              3.50    0.01      16.13    0.01   0.
  50331653           Management        n/a vSwitchUSB0           0.00    0.00       0.00    0.00   0.
  50331654                vusb0          - vSwitchUSB0           0.19    0.00       0.39    0.00   0.
  50331655      Shadow of vusb0        n/a vSwitchUSB0           0.00    0.00       0.00    0.00   0.
  50331656                 vmk1      vusb0 vSwitchUSB0           0.19    0.00       0.39    0.00   0.
  67108865           Management        n/a vSwitch1              0.00    0.00       0.00    0.00   0.
  67108866               vmnic2          - vSwitch1              0.00    0.00     148.07    0.08   0.
  67108867     Shadow of vmnic2        n/a vSwitch1              0.00    0.00       0.00    0.00   0.
  83886081           Management        n/a vSwitch2              0.00    0.00       0.00    0.00   0.
  83886082               vmnic3          - vSwitch2              0.00    0.00     148.07    0.08   0.
  83886083     Shadow of vmnic3        n/a vSwitch2              0.00    0.00       0.00    0.00   0.

Open in new window


Notice the CPU load average

In the second (esxtop -N), it never actually changes from0.02, even while the CPU load average grows in the esxtop (CPU) command

Is this normal, or does it reflect a problem of some sort
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39804002
see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots
HOW TO:  Performance Monitor vSphere 4.x or 5.0
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39804228
They are averages for last 5, 10 and 15 minutes.
So unless the CPUs gets to eat some pepper it will remain there.
0