Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network backup software for Mac

Posted on 2014-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello,

I am aiming to finalize a network backup solution for my Mac users within the next week.  Use of a Time Machine server has been unreliable, so I am looking to 3rd party software.

It needs to:
> be stable, reliable and backed by solid support;
> quickly receive updates in response to major issues;
> backup to an NTFS share on the network;
> support OSX 10.8-10.9;
> support SMB; bust mostly;
> ...not have any surprise quirks that will cost a lot of time in management and troubleshooting.

I would like it to:
> support iSCSI;
> support SMB2 & AFP

Acronis and Carbon Copy Cloner are some of the big ones that come to mind, but I'd really like to hear anyone who has direct experience working with any like softwares.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Secondstreet
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 668 total points
ID: 39803736
The gold standard backup is Retrospect  for Macs.

http://www.retrospect.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Loobuyck earned 668 total points
ID: 39803829
Well, I stepped away from retrospect and moved to P5 for tape backup and Crashplan Enterprise for disk backup.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39805713
There's also the built-in rsync command line tool.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 664 total points
ID: 39814055
I've gotten away from use the Mac as the backup server.

http://zmanda.com/amanda-enterprise-edition.html
0