Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to assign programatically the combobox  valuemember - item by item ?

Posted on 2014-01-23
9
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hi Experts!

Is it possible to assign programatically the valuemember - item by item on a combobox the valuemember ?

The reason is the first line must be empty.

     this.comboBox5.Items.Insert(0, "             ");

            for (int i = 1; i <= MyDT.Rows.Count; i++)
            {
                this.comboBox5.Items.Add(MyDT.Rows[i]["DESCRICAO"].ToString());

               // Item valuemember - just to ilustrate, this code doesn't run
                this.comboBox5.ValueMember = MyDT.Rows[i]["SB_PGE"].ToString();

            }

Open in new window


Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Eduardo Fuerte
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dustock
dustock earned 2000 total points
ID: 39803815
You shouldn't need the for statement.  This code will have the first item be blank and still be connected to your datatable.

            comboBox5.Items.Insert(0, "");

            comboBox5.DataSource = MyDT;
            comboBox5.ValueMember = "SB_PGE";
            comboBox5.DisplayMember = "DESCRICAO";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Angelp1ay
ID: 39803821
Assuming you're talking web:
     this.comboBox5.Items.Insert(0, "             ");

            for (int i = 1; i <= MyDT.Rows.Count; i++)
            {
                this.comboBox5.Items.Add(New ListItem(MyDT.Rows[i]["SB_PGE"].ToString(), MyDT.Rows[i]["DESCRICAO"].ToString()));
            }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 39803927
Hello

@dustock
Your solution doesn't work.... the first line is simply ignored when the combobox is filled.

@Angelplay
I'm using WebForms... any workaround to ListItem?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dustock earned 2000 total points
ID: 39803934
Sorry that solution, maybe this one will.

            DataRow dtRow = MyDT.NewRow();
            dtRow["SB_PGE"] = 0;
            dtRow["DESCRICAO"] = "";
            dtData.Rows.InsertAt(dtRow, 0);
            
          comboBox5.DataSource = MyDT;
            comboBox5.ValueMember = "SB_PGE";
            comboBox5.DisplayMember = "DESCRICAO";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Angelp1ay
ID: 39803952
ListItem should work fine in WebForms.

You need to ensure System.Web.UI.WebControls is in scope i.e. either
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;

Open in new window

or
New System.Web.UI.WebControls.ListItem(text, value)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 39804051
@dustock
The code
            DataRow dtRow = MyDT.NewRow();
            dtRow["SB_PGE"] = 0;
            dtRow["DESCRICAO"] = "";
            MyDT.Rows.InsertAt(dtRow, 0);
            
            comboBox5.DataSource = MyDT;
            comboBox5.ValueMember = "SB_PGE";
            comboBox5.DisplayMember = "DESCRICAO"; 

Open in new window


Works!

@AngelPlay
I referenced:
using System.Web;

ListItem still unavailable
What is the correct .net reference for it?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dustock
ID: 39804066
Well, glad I was able to help now :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Angelp1ay
ID: 39804085
If dustock's method is working it's a cleaner solution.

System.Web.UI.WebControls (see above). Maybe at somepoint in the future if you have something more dynamic you might need to manually add listitems.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 39804176
Pretty good solution!

Now my combobox is much more configurable than before.

Thanks for all!
0