Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall SRA1200 IP Lock Down

Posted on 2014-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
I'm curious to know if we can limit in bound external IP's with this Soniwall device? the goal would be to only allow connections from static ISP IP's.
0
Comment
Question by:TSB14883
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
amatson78 earned 1400 total points
ID: 39808941
With the SRA I do not believe so, you would need an actual firewall upstream to limit what is sent to the SRA unit only allowing the ISP address you want in to your internal LAN in the first Place since the SRA does sit inside.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39811591
Hi TSB14883,

Just curious why static? Dynamic are more of the pain in tracking down due to malicious activity?

As @amatson78 said you have to do this via a SonicWALL Security Appliance or another firewall upstream. The SSL-VPN should be running on 2-factor auth anyway so it shouldn't be a concern really. Plus you are limited to access via user groups.

Let me know if you have any other questions!
0