Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logout of 2 websites: 1 link

Posted on 2014-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
I have a website with an iFrame placed in the centre.
The iFrame has a asp link 'Log out'

Users click this link and are logged out of the iframe website.
I'd like it to also log them out of the main website

the code for the logout link is
<asp:HyperLink ID="hlLogout" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/logon.aspx?sessionend=true">Close Portal</asp:HyperLink>

the url to log out of the main site is...
"~/users/login.aspx?logout=1"

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:antonioking
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39804011
can you edit /logon.aspx that if another querystring parameter exists (such as logout=1) then to redirect to /users/login.aspx?logout=1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 39804112
Wouldnt that just redirect the iframe website to the logout page of the main site?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
teodor birca earned 2000 total points
ID: 39813769
you should only run session.abandon and eventually a redirect .. hovewer after they receive session.abandon even if they click another link will be redirected to login.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 39872754
Thanks for the advice!
0