Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

why application Short is reverting back to the old shortcut when PC is restarted.

Posted on 2014-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
Hi

We use windows 2012 and XP and windows 7
I have a shortcut on the following location
\\PC1\c$\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Food Technology\Shortcut1
I accessed all the PC with the UNC path and copied the new shortcut  to the above location.

The new short cut has a different application path pointing to our new server and the new short cut is called Shortcut1
After copying the new shortcut and when I reboot the PC, the application target path is again pointing to the old server, which doesn’t exist anymore.

So looks like the old short cut is getting copied  from some  GPO if I am right

I went to the every GPO that is applied to this particular OU Computer configuration -Windows settings-shortcut and no shortcut is specified here.

I don't know as from where this setting is reversed back when the PC is rebooted.

Any help much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
slimpckins28 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39804037
if you are using remote users ( profile / docs / whatever) are redirected onto a server, I've seen some issues with using XP (v1 type profile) and 7 (v2 type profile) so each user has two profiles listed in that profile share.  

do you see that in your setup?

the all users can be modified by the user logging on.  They have customized start menus, so when they log on, its overwriting the "all users" start menu with theirs, then when they log off, it saves theirs.  Try changing it under 1 user while they are logged on, then have the restart and see if the old one comes back, or if the change saved.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39804120
On affected computer (Win7) logon with domain account having local admin rights  and run rsop.msc and find out which GPOs are applied and what settings as well.
Specially check startup scripts \ shutdown scripts and logon \ logoff scripts in rsop.msc output so that you can find out if any script is configured
Also check if GP preferences are configured to copy old shortcut from any where in applied GPOs

Further, if you still unable to find reason and answer, you can simply apply new gpo on ou containing all computers.
In GPO under use configuration \ Group policy preferences add new shortcut to copy on users workstation's desktop (%userprofile%\Desktop) in replace mode as you are having already one shortcut pointing to old server.

Check below article for step by step

http://pc-addicts.com/server-2012-deploy-desktop-shortcuts-using-group-policy/

In the article its showing update mode which you need to change to Replace mode so that existing shortcut will be replaced by correct one.
If you want to put up brand new shortcut, the you can select update mode.

Also you must enable user group policy loopback processing mode in replace mode under Computer configuration\administrative templates\system\group policy
So that policy will be enforce on all client computers and no matter who will logon to any computers, they will get correct shortcut.

Also do not forgot to install GPP client side extensions on WinXP computers, otherwise GP preferences will not apply on WinXP computers
http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=3628

Mahesh
0