Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dirty record auto save

Posted on 2014-01-23
9
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hi,
I have a form with a button that opens a 2nd form.  The 2nd form has related records based on the 1st form's current record.  When adding a record in form 1 and clicking the button which with the record is in the detail section (continuous) I get an error on the 2nd form when adding a record.  I know it's because the 1st form's record has not been saved (referential integrity is on for this relationship)  
My question is:
1.) What is the best way to save a record on the 1st form prior to opening the 2nd?  onlost focus?  Ondeactivate?  
2.) Can I use the Menu Command saverecord in a macro?  What is the best event to attached to?
3.) Info for ondirty says it only saves a record if it has been changed.  Is a new record that has not yet been saved considered a "changed" record?

I can't seem to make saverecord work.

Help is appreciated.
Chrlie
0
Comment
Question by:cwbarrett
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39803866
use

if me.dirty then me.dirty=false

'your command to open the 2nd form goes here
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwbarrett
ID: 39803884
But will that save the record?  I don't see a save command there if it's dirty.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39803891
me.dirty=false  ' will save the record
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwbarrett
ID: 39803901
Place in which of form #1 event? Onlostfocus?  On deactivate?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39803912
how do you open the 2nd form?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwbarrett
ID: 39803939
Form #1 is actually a continous subform.  Each record has a button that opens the 2nd form based the record that the button is in.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39804004
place the codes

if me.dirty then me.dirty=false

in the click event of the button, place it before the command to open the 2nd form
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 500 total points
ID: 39804295
Setting Me.Dirty to False is a trick that is supposed to get around a bug in Access and I understand your confusion.  I was completely baffled the first time I saw it used.  In fact, I thought it was cancelling the save and spent hours on the wrong path while debugging an app created by someone else.  So, I suggest that if you use it, you add a comment explaining what it does.

DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdSaveRecord

is the more standard way to save the current record.  I personally have never encountered the bug in my 20 years with Access.  I'm not even sure what the bug is.

Access automatically saves the current record whenever you leave it.  However, opening a new form or report doesn't constitute leaving the current record so you need to force the save any time you open another object.  So to repeat the previous advice, add the save command of your choice immediately in front of the instruction to open the second form/report or recordset.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwbarrett
ID: 39805259
Worked, thank you, and thank you for the bug info.
0