Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to resize the message limits in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-01-23
30
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
We need larger size limits 20MB, I changed the size in
Exchange Management Console/Hub Transport/Global Settings/Transport Settings to 20240 KB
But our senders are still getting bounce backs with attached files larger than 5-6mb

any suggestions where to look?
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 14
  • 8
  • 4
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39803961
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 668 total points
ID: 39803973
You also need to change the Receive Connectors (and Send Connectors) and restart the Transport Service.

Alan
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perry
Jeff Perry earned 664 total points
ID: 39803992
Also keep in mind if you use an inbound/outbound smtp gateway/filter you will likely have to adjust the sizes on that as well
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39804034
How do you restart transport service?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39804044
in services Microsoft Exchange transport?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39804046
Start> {type} services.msc {press enter}

Look for Microsoft Exchange Transport Service - right-click and choose restart.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 39804069
start>run>services.msc

Exchange Transport Service
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39805222
I can now send up to 20MB attachements I still cannot receive anything larger than 5-6mb

any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39805228
How many Receive connectors do you have?  Are they all set to 20mb?

Have you got limits set on the relevant Mailbox / Mailbox Database too?

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39805234
one where are my receive connector?

If I open up Organization Config.-Mailbox-Mailbox databanse I see in Storage Limits: 5mb
I don't think this is the right place i should be checking?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 39806405
Open PowerShell and enter
Get-ReceiveConnector | Select Name, Identity, MaxMessageSize 

Open in new window

If the returned value is 5mb then use
Set-ReceiveConnector -Identity <'ReceiveConnector'> -MaxMessageSize <value in MB or Unlimited>

Open in new window

to change it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39806745
I tried by double clicking on c:\windows\system32\windowspowershell\v1.0\powershell.exe
then I typed "Get-ReceiveConnector" but I get a not recognized as the name of a cmdlet message. Please advise
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 39806766
It needs to be issued in exchange powershell.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39806771
I see an Exchange Management Shell, is that it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 39806777
Yes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39807525
Jeff
Can you clearify?
In the PowerShell I type in: Get-ReceeiveConnector
this lists out Indentity, Binding, and Enabled status

Not sure what do do here?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 39807674
Typing the command by itself returns the default information you received.

The code I pasted has the command Get-ReceiveConnector with a "|" after it. This symbol is called a pipe.

After the pipe "|" the statement "Select Name, Identity, MaxMessageSize" tells the Get-RecieveConnector command that you want to display the contents of the "Name", "Identity", and "MaxMessageSize" Parameters.

This is done so that it returns the information you need for the second snippet of code, but is only needed if the returned results show you a 5Mb limit is set.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39807698
Ok
the identity is BAILEY\Default BAILEY

Where am I wormg here

Get-ReceiveConnector | BAILEY, Identify, MaxMessageSize

?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 39807702
Get-ReceiveConnector | Select Name, Identity, MaxMessageSize

will return

Name                                      Identity                                          MaxMessageSize
______________                         ________________                               _______________________
BAILEY                                   <receive connector name>           <receive size limit>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39807729
This is what I see after the Get-ReceiveConnector and not sure what do do next
GRC.pdf
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 39807771
Ok you are showing 4 receive connectors.

You still need to run the entire command as given,

Get-ReceiveConnector | Select Name, Identity, MaxMessageSize

Open in new window


That will let you positively identify all connectors that need adjusting.

In Exchange Management Console check each connector listed for your environment.

I have attached a picture to help you find them but the consoles may not be alike as I am running 2007 not 2010.Receive Connector ExMC
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39807865
Hi
Attached is a document written by MVP Tim Barrett that explains all.
No need to reinvent the wheel.
You can also find it on his website:http://www.nogeekleftbehind.com/2011/12/09/show-exchange-message-size-limits-in-sbs-20082011/
Hope that helps,
Olaf

Sorry about that Alan.  Very valid points. Hope this is better.
resizing-connectors-in-exchange.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39813581
to confirm, if the servername is joe

do I replace the name with joe like this in the .ps1 file?

get-transportconfig | ft maxsendsize, maxreceivesize

get-receiveconnector | ft joe, maxmessagesize

get-sendconnector | ft joe, maxmessagesize

get-mailbox |ft joe, Maxsendsize, maxreceivesize
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39813781
Not the name of the server but use the name of the recieve connector.
SBS has a couple of standard receive connectors. The names of the connectors could have been changed due to human renaming or a migration process.
You can also see the names of your receive connectors in : EMC> your organisations>Server config>Hub Transport
If you just want to increase for 1 user: You can do that in the SBS console.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39813858
Here is wher I'm looking for the receiver connector, this is laso the name of the server:
rc.jpg
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39813950
Yes it is.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39815281
After the changes do I need to restart a service?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 668 total points
ID: 39815890
Restart the Exchange information store please.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39836122
Thanks, I had to restart the transfer service not the store
0