Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare, doc link for esxtop ?

Posted on 2014-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Could someone please provide me with a link for esxtop ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Subhashish Laha
Subhashish Laha earned 668 total points
ID: 39804005
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 39804006
It's covered here in my Article

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/esx2_using_esxtop.pdf

see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots

HOW TO:  Performance Monitor vSphere 4.x or 5.0
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jose Ramirez earned 668 total points
ID: 39804013
Hi, if this is intended for performance monitoring please check
KBA Using esxtop to identify storage performance issues for ESX / ESXi (multiple versions) (1008205)  at http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1008205

Otherwise, check its usage on VMware's Documentation Center http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/topic/com.vmware.vsphere.monitoring.doc/GUID-D89E8267-C74A-496F-B58E-19672CAB5A53.html
0