Solved

How to downgrade iphone IOS 7 to 6?

Posted on 2014-01-23
10
565 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
How to downgrade iPhone IOS 7 to 6?
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:cwstad2
cwstad2 earned 334 total points
ID: 39804068
Be careful and back everything up. Please read this article but do so at your own risk

http://www.macworld.co.uk/how-to/iphone/how-downgrade-iphone-ipad-ios-7-ios-6-3469837/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39804086
I have  iPhone 4
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39804110
I dont have SHSH blob for 6, and when I try to use umberlla to get it, I save SHSH ios 7, is there other way?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cwstad2 earned 334 total points
ID: 39804299
If you don't know where your SHSH blob is, you can try to find it using the jailbreaking tool iFaith. Start iFaith up, select OK, and choose 'Show Available SHSH Caches on Server', then Yes. Now pick 'Show list of available SHSH blobs on TSS server(s)', and pick a blob to download.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39804355
Is it possible to get the SHSH blob for IOS 6 after I upgrade to IOS 7
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39805637
You will have to find someone who has the blobs, there is no other way to downgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39805746
Can I download SHSH blobs from the internet?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 166 total points
ID: 39805755
No, however if someone gives a link over the internet then, yes.

View this link for an explanation of Blobs and how you save them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39810474
Sorry for late reply, If I took a SHSH blobs of another Iphone same module ,does it works in my iphone downgrade?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39811213
Not always, you will have to match the ECID, this is a number apple uses to associate signed blobs with a device.

If you find one with similar blobs, then you can downgrade. Else NO.
0