Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2003 TS time out

Posted on 2014-01-23
10
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
There are two laptops on the domain connecting wirelessly to a 2003 TS via rdp over a vpn. After ten minutes their TS session times out and they have to login again. Multiple  wired workstations in the same office do not have this issue. I thought about hard wiring the laptops but they have no NICs. I can do a constant ping over the vpn to the server and there are no drops.  I have changed the power settings on the laptops so they never go to sleep or loose the wireless NICs. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:junkerbug3000
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39804137
Hi,

Could this be a wifi interuption problem, is the signal strong enough?

Also, what is maximum idle time configured in VPN?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39804142
sounds like you tested for wireless and vpn problems with the ping.  What do the logs on the TS show?  Does the TS session "time-out" even if users are working, or only when idle for 10 minutes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:junkerbug3000
ID: 39804202
Only when they are idle on the laptops. They can be idle on the workstations for hours and have no issues.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39804212
So it must be a wifi issue.did you check wifi nic settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:junkerbug3000
ID: 39804235
Yes I checked all of the settings on the NICs and there are five bars. It's a sonicwall w/wireless router. If the VPN was dropping out I would think all the users would loose connectivity. I loose no connectivity with a constant ping to the server over the vpn. The TS screen goes black but you can still see the rpd bar at the top of the screen. Tap the spacebar and the login reappears. The laptop desktop never goes to black only the TS rdp session. Loosing my mind over this one.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39804265
Sow somehow the terminal server gets instructed to catch some sleep through the wifi.
Does the wifi card have the option enable 'this device can be used to wake up' ? Try to disable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:junkerbug3000
ID: 39804284
I did that also. May have to take my laptop over there and see is it happens to mine also. The two laoptops are identical and mine is different.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39804296
Ah i think i found it.

the problem is the connection being dropped by the router. When a port is in use but no traffic is going across it the connection is dropped after a while.

The solution is to have the server send very small KeepAlive messages.

If you would like to try take a backup of the registry and enter in 2 keys as defined below.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters]
"TcpMaxDataRetransmissions"=dword:00000010

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server]
"KeepAliveEnable"=dword:00000001

If not satisfied you can remove them again but i have a strong feeling they will make your wifi users happy people :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:junkerbug3000
ID: 39804529
Thanks...I'll try it and get back
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DoingThisForever
ID: 40548185
Silly question perhaps - How to I add this to the registry?  New - Dword/Key/String Value ... ?
Thanks.
0