Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Have to move a website

Posted on 2014-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I have 2 domain names registered with Network Solutions and the website is hosted there. They both go to the same webpage, which is easy enough. Now I have to move our website because we hired a company to write it and they have to host it, and both domain names still will use the same page. First, can I just put in the same IP address for the new host on each domain name's A records? Then will each address show up in the address bar when one or another is used? (I would like that to happen). Now I have to have a security cert on one of the names, will that cause a problem? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LunaRavenscroft
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39804082
Hi

can I just put in the same IP address for the new host on each domain name's A records?   Yes
The webserver is one and the same. Some servers hosts thousands websites on 1 server/ip address.
Then will each address show up in the address bar when one or another is used? Yes
The webserver will look in host headers which website is asked for and the right website will respond.
Now I have to have a security cert on one of the names, will that cause a problem? No.
A certificate is only an encryption method which works on port 443, any hoster can deal with it.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39804084
Security cert is no problem but you need a dedicated IP which leads onto the first question...
Having a dedicated IP you can route all traffic to the same domain - this is something you will need to talk to your host about unless you have shell access
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39804134
If you have hosting, just tell your web person to use your service.   Otherwise, you just want to change your A record, that is correct. The cert is on the server and if you switch to use the web person's hosting, they should take care of that for you.
0