Solved

Excel question

Posted on 2014-01-23
9
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hi Experts,

Something that should be simple but I am struggling with :-)

I have in column A a list of names
I have in column B another list of other names

I want to count how many times the same names appear in column B when it matches a name in column A

added an excel in order to clarify

Hope that is clear enough

Thx in advance !
David
test.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:dlan75
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Angelp1ay
Angelp1ay earned 50 total points
ID: 39804186
You can use COUNTIFS:
=COUNTIFS($A$1:$A$17,"David",$B$1:$B$17,"C")

Open in new window

Solution.xlsx
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 50 total points
ID: 39804189
COUNTIFS should work out.  Check the attached sheet.
EE-test.xlsx
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 400 total points
ID: 39804191
If you list David and Robert in A25:A26 and list C and D in B24:C24, then use formula:

=COUNTIFS($A$1:$A$17,$A25,$B$1:$B$17,B$24)

copied to next column and down.

Alternatively, You can also add headers to the list and create a Pivot Table that will do the same summary quicker.
test-3.xlsx
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 39804210
Nice but how to make it work on a whole column? Not A1:A4 but $A:$A
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39804214
Same principle applies:

=COUNTIFS(A:A, "Criteria1", B:B, "Criteria2")
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 39804477
well this is what I thought but it is not working ...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39804509
Make sure that the formula itself is not in column A or B...
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 39804565
it is not ! found a temporary workaround but would be easier to be able to select the entire column
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39804571
found a temporary workaround
Such as?

would be easier to be able to select the entire column
We provided that solution:

=COUNTIFS(A:A, "Criteria1", B:B, "Criteria2")
0