[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Update - using executenonquery

Posted on 2014-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I have an update storeprocedure that return Yes if  all conditions are good, if not returns No. Now in code behind, do I use executenonquery ? I want to display to a user if update is success or not.
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ravikantninave
ID: 39804253
Yes you can use executenonquery. Pass some output parameter in query and return value in that paramete.  Read the value if value is Yes/No show message
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39804512
It depends how the proc is returning the value. If you are using an output parameter then you can use ExecuteNonQuery(). If it returns a value with a SELECT then you will need to use ExecuteScalar() instead.
0