Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suppose to have 4GB only have 2.36 usable??

Posted on 2014-01-23
7
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
I have a laptop I just reformatted and set up a dual boot partition on it. Both windows 7 x32.

However one thing I noticed was everythign was quite slow. After looking at the memory I saw this:

Issue
I understand x32 can only utilize 4GB of memory, but why the heck is only 2.36 usable?

I've done nothing to the machine other than reformat it, memory is still good.

I've read something about video memory could cause it to lower your overall memory on a forums site, I don't know much about that particular issue if it even pertained to my situation. I did notice it's showing to adapters for some reason..my laptop only has one gpu, don't know why it's showing 2. I disabled one and that didn't give me my memory back.

Issue

Any ideas how to utilize all or nearly all of my memory back again?
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 39804368
It's possible that some of the RAM is bad...back in the day I had sticks that were 1GB only show as 512MB when part of the stick went bad (which lead to much worse things happening in the end).

But I would agree that the video RAM or other reserved types of RAM are probably coming off the top before you see this number.  The double video card in the adapters does seem odd, unless it's a higher end rig with two cards in it I see now reason for that.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 39804828
It still makes me think it's a software issue because it didn't happen until after the reformat. Would seem to odd for the ram to break during this process.

This laptop is nothing fancy, just a office laptop. Just a Acer Acpire 5750G
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 39804961
Here is what MS has to say about it.  If it's not on this list, then it is almost certainly a hardware specific problem

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/978610
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 39805149
If the laptop has a dedicated card, but you have not disabled the on-chip video in the BIOS, then both adapters are likely using some video address space, which will reduce the address space available for RAM.

As a matter of interest, is there a reason you didn't install the x64 version of Windows 7?    That would resolve the useable memory space issue, as the video addressing wouldn't reduce your available address space.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39805838
what laptop model is this??
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 39806728
@nobus: Acer Acpire 5750G



@garycase: Yeh I could not disable the intergrated. The bios only allowed for "integrated" or "switchable" Normally I would just disable the integrated, something about this laptop must be different. I notice that there is around 4k ofvideo memory being used in the bios. One video card is 2741. So that must mean that both video cards are hogging the memory as well.

I prefer x64 as well, I usually like to keep x32 thought for compatability reasons. Since this is my IT laptop, I sometimes have to use very specific old managment tools where sometimes it's just easier to deal with it in x32, than trying to figure out work arounds in x64. But heck, I might have to go to x64 if there's no way to get some more more memory. Even having 3.5 gigs or something would be fine.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39806813
remove the non integrated video card, and check how much ram you have
0