Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

recover deleted file

Posted on 2014-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
hi experts,

 I have an excel spreadsheet with a lot of informatin. I accidentally deleted all the files and saved it and now it's blank! Is there any way I can recover from this?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39804405
Restore the file from your backups using the backup utility you have been using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39804410
what if I didin't have that file backed up?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39804445
Then you are rather careless!

You could check whether your file is in the recycle bin, and if it is, restore it that way. If it isn't there, immediately stop using that PC, remove the HD from it and attach it as a 2nd disk to another PC running Windows. Then scan it using getdataback. If that tool sees your file, register the utility so you can copy the file to some other location:

http://runtime.org
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 2000 total points
ID: 39805116
Though rindi is correct on both accounts, I suggest that there is another possibility.  Depending on your version of Windows and its configuration, you may have a Restore Previous Versions option that could save you.  Try browsing to the folder that held the files, right-clicking on the folder, and see if you have "Restore Previous Versions" as an option.  You may be able to bring your files back there.

Keep in mind that the more you run the drive, the more likely it is that deleted files can get overwritten.  rindi's suggestion to "immediately stop using that PC, remove the HD...." addresses this issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39837282
this worked, thanks!
0