Solved

Exchange 2003 to 2013 Migration

Posted on 2014-01-23
14
1,690 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I'm having a problem migrating from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2013...

In order to install Exchange 2013 there are prerequisite steps needed before installing, these include:
Prepare AD Schema
Prepare AD domain

When I attempt to do these steps, I get an error:
Performing Microsoft Exchange Server Prerequisite Check

    Prerequisite Analysis                                     FAILED
 Cannot find the Recipient Update Service responsible for domain 'DC=,DC='. New and existing users may not be properly Exchange-enabled.
 For more information, visit: http://technet.microsoft.com/library(EXCHG.150)/ms
.exch.setupreadiness.RusMissing.aspx

     One or more servers in the existing organization are running Exchange 2000
Server or Exchange Server 2003. Installation can't proceed until all Exchange 20
00 or Exchange 2003 servers are removed.
     For more information, visit: http://technet.microsoft.com/library(EXCHG.150
)/ms.exch.setupreadiness.Exchange2000or2003PresentInOrg.aspx

     Active Directory must be prepared with 'Setup /PrepareAD' before domains ca
n be prepared for Exchange 2010.
     For more information, visit: http://technet.microsoft.com/library(EXCHG.150
)/ms.exch.setupreadiness.DomainPrepWithoutADUpdate.aspx

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Any assistance would be appreciated...

Please note the exchange 2003 is part of a SBS2003 server.
ExchangeSetup.log
0
Comment
Question by:IAmDH
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 350 total points
ID: 39804351
You can't migrate to Exchange 2013 from Exchange 2003 without going through either Exchange 2007 or 2010 first.

Alan
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39804353
You cannot go from 2003 to 2013. You will have to move to 2007 or 2010 as an interim step.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 39804771
@Alan Hardisty & @Cliff Galiher

I know there is no direct route. I have a migration tool (Quest on Demand Exchange Migration) for the mailboxes, so that's not my question....

I need to prep AD for the exchange server to be installed on the new server and it will not allow the prep because it detects exchange 2003.

The only thing I can think of is by prepping AD for server 2012 and making the new server a DC. That would make the AD schema ready to go for Exchange 2013.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39804792
The answer is in the error you received:

"Installation can't proceed until all Exchange 2000 or Exchange 2003 servers are removed."

So basically, you would have to decommission your Exchange Server, remove it from the domain and the you could install a Windows 2012 server and then install Exchange 2013 once it doesn't detect an Exchange 2003 server on your domain.

Or you would have to migrate the SBS 2003 server to SBS 2011 or SBS 2008 and then you can get moving towards Exchange 2013.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 150 total points
ID: 39804794
Unless you create a new domain when you build that 2012 server, you'll have the same problem. Joining the 2012 server to the existing domain and making it a DC will cause the existing AD objects to replicate INCLUDING those referencing the exchange 2003 server. So your prereq will still fail. Even with third party tools, you can't cheat the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 39804835
@Alan Hardisty Thanks for the response. Was just hoping there was a way around it. It's just temporary. I plan to decommission exchange 2003 once I have commissioned the 2013 and made it live.

@Cliff Galiher Thanks for the prompt response as well. Not trying to cheat the system. This is purely transitional. I have a few clients that are still on 2003 Exchange and I would like to iron out a procedure to do this cleanly without needing to stage the upgrade (if i can avoid it)


Question for both of you:
What if I disjoined the server from the domain and just installed Exchange 2013 on it as a standalone (if that's possible?), migrated mailboxes to that new exchange, decommissioned the old exchange, then joined the 2012 machine with Exchange 2013 to domain?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 350 total points
ID: 39804853
Sorry - 2003 needs to go first in order to get 2013 in place, or you need to make the jump through Exchange 2007 / 2010 first.

Disjoining the server from the domain will still leave the Exchange AD information in AD, so that won't do anything other than break your existing Exchange 2003 server and stop any chances of a migration using 2007 / 2010.

Sorry - but that's the way it is.

Either kill 2003 now completely and remove it from AD, or go through the migration to 2007 / 2010 to get to 2013.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 39804880
@Alan Hardisty

I know that it will leave the 2003. I was asking that if:

1.  Didn't have the 2012 server on domain and migrated my data from my 2003 to the 2013 using the migration tool i'm using, first.

2. Removed exchange 2003 from domain once the migration was done.

3. Joined new Exchange 2013 to domain

Would that work?

Never having 2003 and 2013 on same domain as same time...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39804903
How do you plan to move the data from Exchange 2003 to 2013 if you can't get 2013 installed before removing 2003 first?

The migration tool (correct me if I am wrong) will migrate data from the 2003 server to the 2013 server, but you can't build the 2013 server, so you can't use the migration tool.

You can export all mail from the 2003 server to .PST files, kill off the 2003 server, then add the 2012 server and then install Exchange 2013, then import the data from the .PST files, but you will also have to add the X500 addresses from the 2003 server to the 2013 server or you will have problems replying to existing emails for internal users once migrated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 39804929
@Alan Hardisty

That's what I was trying to find out. Can I not install Exchange 2013 on a standalone 2012 server, not a part of a domain? Just trying to weigh out options...

The migration tool requires Exchange to be installed, yes, but it does it via the web, so there's no need to have the 2012 server on the domain until I've gotten all the mailboxes moved across.

Do you understand where I'm going with this? Of course, if I can't install Exchange without being a part of a domain then my idea is sunk, but just a thought.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 350 total points
ID: 39804952
You can install Exchange 2013 on a Windows 2012 server, but if that is the only server, then it needs to be the domain controller for that domain, or it will be just a standalone server and that's fine, up to the point you then want to join that server to the existing domain, which will break exchange, so that isn't an option either.  If you make the 2012 server a domain controller, then you will have to dis-join all your other computers from the existing domain and join them to the new domain.  Also Exchange on a DC isn't recommended, but it is supported.

Demoting or promoting a server with Exchange on it will break Exchange, so it isn't an option.

Unfortunately, there is no way you can go from 2003 to 2013 on the same domain, without going through a newer version of Exchange first, or removing Exchange 2003 completely first, when then means your migration tool will be a waste of money.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 39805003
@Alan Hardisty

Thanks again. Appreciate that. It was a shot in the dark, but just had to be sure... Vexing that there's no direct path from 2003 to 2013, but it is what it is.

Last 'what if'...
Any value in setting up another domain that is still a part of that forest group? Any easier transition? Or still problematic, meaning that will have to disjoin all PCs from one domain and move to other?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39805020
Sorry - I'm not aware of any way around the problem.  Wish there was.

As to the other domain, you will end up with the same problem of moving the PC's to the new domain just to get Exchange installed on that domain first.

Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 39805032
Great fast and insightful responses...

Thanks guys
0