Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error converting data type numeric to numeric

Posted on 2014-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
Hello,

Wen I try to insert 48439806668.76 in a column (numeric(18,8),null), the error Error converting data type numeric to numeric is returned.
Why?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39804371
For just the one column, works for me in 2012.
CREATE TABLE #tmp (no numeric(18,4) null)
GO

INSERT INTO #tmp (no)
VALUES(48439806668.76)

SELECT * FROM #tmp
GO

Open in new window

Couple of possibilities
Are there any triggers on this table, where the error is the result of the trigger?
Is the error because of a different column in your INSERT statement?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 2000 total points
ID: 39804394
The data overflows the descriptor.

number(18,8) is a value with 10 digits left of the decimal, and 8 to the right.

  48439806668 is 48,439,806,668

That's an 11 digit value, one too many digits to fit into 10 .



Kent
0